Cibola High School Wrestling Program
Cibola High School Wrestling
 

Cibola Wrestling Hall of Fame


OUR TRADITION
The Cibola Cougar Wrestling Program has a long and storied history since it ushered in its first graduating class in 1976. Our program builds upon a history of excellence and a philosophy of Pride, Honor, Courage, Respect and Tradition.


Each athlete listed below worked hard to make our wrestling program what it is today.


1976      Walter Armijo        98 lbs           RUNNER-UP

1977      Dan McGinnis         98 lbs           CHAMPION

1977      Walter Armijo        105 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1977      Rod Akins               155 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1978      Joe Baughman      HWT              RUNNER-UP

1979      Dan McGinnis        112 lbs          CHAMPION

1979      Tim Grenfell           145 lbs         CHAMPION

1979      Troy Rogers           126 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1979      Pee-Wee Lacour    98 lbs          RUNNER-UP

1980      Frank Baca            185 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1981      Frank Baca            185 lbs         CHAMPION

1982      Chip McGinnis       132 lbs         CHAMPION

1982      Darrin Grenfell      138 lbs         CHAMPION

1982      Richard Gallegos   167 lbs        CHAMPION

1982      Darrel Kesler         185 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1983      Pete Armijo           105 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1983      Darrin Grenfell       145 lbs        CHAMPION

1985      Steve Gontis           98 lbs          RUNNER-UP

1985      Steve Yarbrough  145 lbs         CHAMPION

1985      Mark Yarbrough    185 lbs         CHAMPION

1985      Bobby Garcia         HWT             RUNNER-UP

1987      Enrique Mercure    145 lbs        RUNNER-UP

1987      Joey Gonzales       155 lbs        CHAMPION

1988      Robert Marquez    112 lbs         CHAMPION

1988      Bill Yarbrough       171 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1989      Robert Marquez    119 lbs         CHAMPION

1989      Bill Yarbrough       171 lbs         CHAMPION

1990      Clarence Sena       152 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1991      Jason Romero       125 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1992      Jason Romero       125 lbs         CHAMPION

1993      Clint Rockwell       152 lbs          CHAMPION

1994      Rick Klein                125 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1994      Matt Seals              HWT              RUNNER-UP

1995      Luke Ramsey         152 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1996      Tim Cooper            171 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1997      Dustin Murray        125 lbs        CHAMPION

1997      Jack Dain                HWT             RUNNER-UP

1998      Nicki Morales         140 lbs         RUNNER-UP

1999      Chris Bitakis          152 lbs         CHAMPION

2007      John Ortega           103 lbs        RUNNER-UP

2007      Franco Flores        175 lbs         RUNNER-UP

2008      John Ortega           112 lbs         RUNNER-UP

2008      Matt Sandoval       140 lbs         RUNNER-UP

2008      Franco Flores        175 lbs         CHAMPION

2009      Nick Pino                112 lbs          CHAMPION

2009      John Ortega           119 lbs         RUNNER-UP

2010      Nick Pino                119 lbs          RUNNER-UP

2011      Nick Pino                125 lbs          CHAMPION

2011      Thomas Barela      145 lbs         CHAMPION

2012      Thomas Barela      145 lbs         CHAMPION